Sometimes Ya Gotta Laugh At Yourself…

Soooo I attempted to make the Vegan Ghosts, and Halloween Spider Cupcakes from here.  I was laughing the whole time because they look kinda wonky.  The recipe actually calls for finely shredded cocounut, and these ghosts are covered in the regular shredded.  She has so many amazing Halloween treats on her blog.  The good news, is that they both still taste very good.  Tonight we drove an hour to go see a Haunted Mansion, and it turns out it was closed!  We’re going to go Thursday instead.  So we carved our pumpkin, yayyy.  It’s pretty cute.  I’m gonna go watch The Texas Chainsaw Massacre. 

Picture 006

Picture 008

Picture 011

Advertisements

5 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

5 responses to “Sometimes Ya Gotta Laugh At Yourself…

  1. Whoa-ho-ho!!! At least you tried! 😉 I’d still eat them! 😛

  2. i love your cute treats! as long as they taste good, that is all that matters!

    happy halloween! 🙂

  3. They may look “wonky” but they also look delicious 😉

  4. Hey Sammy!!

    Your ghosts look totally PERFECT FOR HALLOWEEN!!! =D You know,since it’s a SCARY CELEBRATION haha…
    they look SOOO SCARY DELICIOUS!!!!!!! hah =D

    And the Muffins….=)) what is there in them??? hah…what kind of muffins is it..?? =D
    Anyways…they ar SO CUTE…:D

    If you have time pls visit my new post =))

    Enjoy the day!!

  5. Hey hey =))

    Happy Halloween,Girl!!! =))

    If you have time pls visit my new post =D

    Enjoy the day!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s